Privacy

In general, you may visit this Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. Our servers collect the domain names, operating system in use (e.g., Macintosh, Windows) and browser (e.g. Safari, Internet Explorer). This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the Site, pages viewed etc. We use this information to measure the use of our Site and to improve its content.

This is the privacy policy of States of Guernsey site www.digitalgreenhouse.gg, which shall include, without limitation, the home page, splash page, and all other pages under the same top level domain name, and all content thereon (the "Site") as provided by States of Guernsey, ("Guernsey" or "we").

Fair Processing Notice

The Digital Greenhouse (‘the controller’) operates under the Economic Development Committee and is responsible for providing a co working space, events and meeting room hire. Data processing is activity is therefore in relation to these services.

The address of the Cadastre office is Digital Greenhouse, Rectory House, 2 Market Street, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 1HB

1.          The Data Protection Law

The controller acknowledges its obligations as per the data protection law, which provides a number of requirements in terms of processing activities involving personal data. The controller further acknowledges the general principles of processing as well as the rights of a data subject and more information in relation to these provisions are provided within this fair processing notice.

2.          The Principles of Processing

  1.   Lawfulness, fairness and transparency

Personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

The processing activities undertaken within The Digital Greenhouse are for the purpose of membership, room booking and invoicing. 

The processing activities undertaken within the Digital Greenhouse are for the purpose of providing membership, access, booking and events . Digital Greenhouse has only one sharing agreement in place with the States of Guernsey to allow for the invoicing and billing of Memberships and Room hire.

Digital Greenhouse may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data which is detailed as follows:  

  • Identity data includes first name, last name  – This data is provided by the data subject, the authorised representative of the data subject and processed to enable the subject to hold Digital Greenhouse Membership.  
  • Financial data includes bank account data – this data is provided by the data subject and processed to administer payments by Direct Debit  
  • Contact data includes billing address, email address and telephone numbers – this data is provided by the data subject, or their authorised representative, and processed to ensure that membership information, invoices or relevant information, hard copy or digital, are correctly delivered to the appropriate point of contact. 

If a Digital Greenhouse team member is required to ask for proof of identification in order to provide an access card, special category data may be collected from the data subject (such as racial or ethnic origin and health data).

The Digital Greenhouse will share financial data with a third party where:  

  • It is necessary to perform a contract, such as provide bank account information to maintain a Direct Debit agreement.  
  1.   Purpose limitation

Personal data must not be collected except for a specific, explicit and legitimate purpose and, once collected, must not be further processed in a manner incompatible with the purpose for which it was collected.

The controller acknowledges its responsibility with regards to this data protection principle and therefore the controller maintains that it will not further process that personal data in a way which is incompatible to its original reason for processing as specified in section 2a, unless the controller is required to do so by law. The personal data will not be transferred to a recipient in an authorised or an unauthorised jurisdiction (as per the definition within data protection law). 

  1.     Minimisation

Personal data processed must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which it is processed.

The controller maintains that it will only process the personal data which is detailed in section 2a, and will not process any further personal data that is not necessary in relation to the original reason for processing personal data as specified in section 2a, unless the controller is required to do so by law.

  1.   Accuracy

Personal data processed must be accurate, kept up-to-date (where applicable) and reasonable steps must be taken to ensure that personal data that is inaccurate is erased or corrected without delay.

The controller will ensure that all personal data that it holds is accurate and kept up-to-date, and any personal data that is inaccurate will be erased or corrected without delay. 

  1.   Storage limitation

Personal data must not be kept in a form that permits identification of a data subject for any longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is processed.

The Digital Greenhouse will retain personal data as follows: 

  •  Identity and contact data will be retained for the purpose of maintaining the register of Digital Greenhouse Members
  • Financial data will be retained for as long as is necessary to complete an individuals’ payment liabilities.
  1.     Integrity and confidentiality

Personal data must be processed in a manner that ensures its appropriate security, including protecting it against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

Personal data is held in electronic formats. Electronic data is held on Google Drive. 

Information Access - access to electronic records is tightly controlled. Employees are vetted in a manner commensurate with the role that they are expected to undertake. Protocols are followed to ensure that employees only have access to areas and documents as required to undertake their role. Access is monitored and effectively managed. 

Information Security - Digital Greenhouse adopt the information security standards of the States of Guernsey.

  1.     Accountability

The controller is responsible for, and must be able to demonstrate, compliance with the data protection principles.

3.          Contact Details

The contact details of the controller are as follows:

Digital Greenhouse

Tel: +441481 701010

Email: info@digitalgreenhouse.gg

The contact details for the Data Protection Officer of Economic Development are as follows:

Data Protection Officer, the Committee for Economic Development

Tel: 01481 717000

Email: data.protection@gov.gg

For information on your rights as a data subject under the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017, please go to the following link: https://gov.gg/dp

Cookie

"Cookies" are pieces of information that are placed on an individual's computer hard drive to enable the individual to more easily communicate and interact with the Site. We may use cookies to customize your experience on the Site. We may also use cookies to record how many times a user has visited our Site and what pages the user has accessed. You may, however, disallow receiving cookies at any time through your web browser. It is not our intention to use cookies to retrieve information that is unrelated to our Site or your interaction with our Site.

IP Address

We may collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Site. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. This information does not contain any personally identifiable information about you. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data.

Usage

Guernsey and its affiliates use information collected on and through this Site to comply with the purpose for which such information was collected and other purposes, as disclosed at the time such information is provided, or as described in this policy. For example, the information collected on and through the Site may be used to send you information about our and our affiliates' products and services and updates to our Site. In certain instances you will have an opportunity to limit this use at time the information is collected. You also may limit this use by following the instructions in Choice/Opt-out below. We may use the information we gather along with information obtained from other sources, including third parties.

Trading Name may transfer, sell or assign information concerning your use of this Site, including without limitation, personally identifiable information that you provide and other information concerning your use of the Site, to third parties, as a result of the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation of the States of Guernsey.

Trading Name may make information concerning users of the Site available to law enforcement personnel and agencies when requested to do so or as required by law.

Consent to Processing

By providing any personal information to this Site, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information in, the United Kingdom other countries or territories.

Links

This Site may contain links or references to other Web sites outside of our control. Please be aware that we have no control over these sites and our privacy policy does not apply to these sites.

Access

If you would like to review and/or update the information that you have provided to the Site, please send an e-mail here requesting such access or change.

Your Acceptance of this Policy

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time so visitors are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes

 

Contact details for the Digital Greenhouse

Telephone:01481 701010

Email: info@digitalgreenhouse.gg

Contact details for the Data Protection Officer for the Digital Greenhouse

Telephone: 01481 717000

Email: data.protection@gov.gg